Undergraduate Courses

1st Semester

Course Code Course Title Specialization Category Course Hours ECTS Course Tutors
Required
Π1 1010 Prehιstoric And Classical Archaeology ΜΓΥ 3 5 Olga Polychronopoulou
Π1 1020 General Physics ΜΓΥ 2 4 Yorgos Facorellis
Π1 1030 Elements of Biology and Principles of Biodeterioration ΜΓΥ 4 5 Georgios Panagiaris, Anastasia Pournou
Π1 1040 Free-hand Drawing ΜΓΥ 4 4 Ekaterini Diakomi, Konstantinos Kolaitis
Π1 1050 Plastic Arts ΜΓΥ 4 4 Praxitelis Tzanoulinos
Π1 1060 General and Inorganic Chemistry ΜΓΥ 4 5 Yorgos Facorellis, Stamatios Boyatzis
Π1 1070 Applications of Photography in Conservation ΜΓΥ 3 3  

2nd Semester

Course Code Course Title Specialization Category Course Hours ECTS Course Tutors
Required
Π1 2010 Classical Archeology ΜΓΥ 3 6  
Π1 2020 Organic Chemistry for Conservation ΜΓΥ 2 4 Stamatios Boyatzis
Π1 2030 General Principles and Theory of Conservation ΜΕ 3 6  
Π1 2040 Painting: Materials and Techniques ΜΕΥ 8 8 Leonidas Karampinis
Π1 2050 Foreign Language: English ΜΕΥ 2 3  
Π1 2060 Analogue and Digital Documentation Techniques ΜΕΥ 3 3 Eleni Kanetaki

3rd Semester

Course Code Course Title Specialization Category Course Hours ECTS Course Tutors
Required
Π1 3010 Byzantine Art and Archaeology ΜΓΥ 3 5  
Π1 3020 Methods of Non-Destructive Testing ΜΕΥ 4 6 Athina Georgia Alexopoulou
Π1 3030 Documentation and Digital Applications in Conservation ΜΕΥ 3 3 Dimitrios C. Makris
Π1 3040 Inorganic Materials Science ΜΕΥ 4 6 Yorgos Facorellis
Π1 3050 Replication of Paintings ΜΕΥ 4 5 Evangelia Marina Tsilaga, Konstantinos Kolaitis
Π1 3060 Conservation of Painted Works of Art ΜΕΥ 4 5 Anastasios Koutsouris, Maria Chatzidakis

4th Semester

Course Code Course Title Specialization Category Course Hours ECTS Course Tutors
Required
Π1 4010 Conservation of Excavated Materials ΜΕ 4 5 Georgios Panagiaris, Vasilike Argyropoulos, Ekaterini Malea, Stavroula Rapti
Π1 4020 Copy-Making Of Sculptures ΜΕ 4 5 Praxitelis Tzanoulinos
Π1 4030 Instrumental Chemical Analysis – Methods of Chemical Analysis and Characterization ΜΕΥ 5 6 Yorgos Facorellis
Π1 4040 Materials Science II ΜΕΥ 4 6 Stamatios Boyatzis
Π1 4050 Excavation Techniques ΜΕΥ 3 4 Vasiliki Chysovitsanou
Π1 4060 History Of Art I ΜΓΥ 3 4  
Elective
Π1 4070 Safety and Health During Work ΜΕΥ 2